Blundell's Rugby in 2009/10

[ back to previous page ]

2009 Captain of Rugby: Matthew Goss FH/W

Opposition 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV U16A U15A U14A
Christ's C, Brecon Won 18-12 Won 50-0     Lost 31-41 Won 39-0
Exeter School Lost 5-18 canc' by E   Won 32-7 Lost 19-49 Won 49-0
Bristol Grammar Won 43-3 Won 22-14 Lost 10-34 Lost 8-17 Lost 0-80 Lost 10-15
Millfield Lost 8-44 Lost 0-57 Lost Lost 7-42 Lost Lost 12-19
St Peter's Exeter         Lost 17-60  
King's Taunton Won 15-6 Won 22-10 Lost 10-20 Won 49-12 Lost 7-66 Draw 15-15
Bryanston Lost 5-45 Won 17-12 Lost 5-51 Canc' by B Lost 0-31 Lost 0-34
Clifton College Won 22-13 Draw 0-0 Lost 0-36 Lost Lost 5-35 Lost 5-7
Taunton School Won 39-8 Won 15-5 Won 7-0 Lost 3-14 Lost 5-31 Won 20-17
Uffculme         Won 31-7  
Plymouth College Draw 3-3 Won 19-14 Canc' by P Won 49-0 Lost 7-33 Won 49-0
Sherborne Draw 12-12 Lost 0-50 Rained off Won 17-0 Lost 5-57 Lost 7-14
Heathfield         Won 48-5 Won 53-19
King's Bruton Lost 3-10 Won 19-6 Lost 0-19 Won 43-5 Won 24-5 Won 24-0
Monmouth School Won 13-6 Lost 0-22 Canc' by B Lost 0-16 Lost 12-22 Lost 12-14

2009 Other Fixtures

Opposition 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV U16B U15B U14B U14C
Shebbear A Won 25-0       Lost 0-52 Lost 17-24  
Exeter School       Canc' by E Won 45-5 Won 50-0  
Bristol Grammar       Won 14-5 Lost 0-32 Won 26-24  
King's Taunton       Won 42-8 Lost 12-40 Won 39-10  
Millfield     Canc' by M Lost 12-32 cWon 59-0 Lost 0-55 Won 58-12
Bryanston       Canc' by B Lost 0-67 Won 31-21 Won 66-0
Clifton College     Lost 0-32 Lost 5-17 Lost 0-44 Lost 7-31 Lost 0-33
Grenville A   Won 37-12     Lost 0-57    
Taunton School       Lost 13-21 Won 35-7 Won 63-5  
Uffculme A       Won   Won 49-7  
Plymouth College       Canc' by P Won 32-5 Canc' by P  
Sherborne     Lost 7-35 Rained off Lost 0-62 Rained off  
Heathfield           Won 34-5  
King's Bruton         Won 49-0 Won 65-0  
Monmouth School       Lost 0-15 Lost 0-62 Lost 0-10  

2009 Junior Department - School House

Opposition U13A U13B U13C U13D U12A U12B
Christ's C Brecon Won 38-5          
Uffculme A Won 40-0         Lost 0-24
Bristol Grammar Won 24-7       Won 32-5  
Exeter School Won 34-0     Won 50-0    
Clayesmore 7s Canc'          
Exeter Cathedral A         Won 48-0  
St Peter's, Lympstone A Draw 12-12 Won 20-12        
The Downs, Wraxall Lost 12-14 Won 15-0        
Mount House A   Lost 0-40        
St Peter's, Exeter A Won 50-7          
Taunton Prep'   Won 49-0 Won 44-7 Lost 5-25    
Clifton Preparatory   Lost 5-17 Lost 0-12 Lost 5-50    
Plymouth College Won 37-0 Won 67-5        
King's Hall Won 22-12 Won 19-10 Won 25-10