Blundell's Rugby in 2008/09

[ back to previous page ]

2008 Tour to Canada (PDF doc) | Sevens, 2008/9

2009 Captain of Rugby: George Wheatley OH/W

Opposition 1st XV 2nd XV 3rd XV U16A U15A U14A
King's Worcester Lost 5-24 Lost 7-26        
Plymouth College Lost 14-38 Won 35-12   Won 27-21 Won 78-5 Lost 0-40
Downside            
Bristol Grammar Lost 3-8 Lost 17-34 Lost 0-27 Won 22-14 Won 26-25 Lost 0-68
Millfield Lost 3-71 Lost 3-57 Lost 0-67 Lost 10-22 Drew 5-5 bWon 22-20
St Peter's Exeter         Won 61-0 Lost 35-38
King's Taunton Lost 10-48 Lost 3-42 Lost 0-29 Won 21-0 Won 62-0 Lost 5-50
Bryanston Lost 3-66 Lost 5-24 Lost 10-36 Won 36-5 Won 22-7 Lost 0-15
Truro School Lost 5-40 Won 24-12        
West Buckland         Won 72-0  
Clifton College Lost 7-22 Lost 5-22 Lost 0-42 Won 8-5 Won 20-19 Lost 0-47
Taunton School Won 12-5 Won 21-7 Lost 10-19 Won 57-0 Won 49-3 Lost 0-20
Uffculme           Won 31-29
QEH Bristol            
Sherborne Lost 0-74 Lost 14-22 Lost 0-53 Won 6-0 Won 51-0 Lost 7-48
Christ's C, Brecon Won 15-3 Lost 20-22     Won Lost 14-48
King's Bruton Lost 7-8 Canc' Canc' Won 64-0   Won 25-7
Monmouth School Drew 10-10 Lost 7-19   Won 22-12 Won 22-14  

Other Fixtures

Opposition 2nd XV 3rd XV 4th XV U16B U16C U15B U14B U14C
Shebbear A   Lost 0-29       Drew 7-7    
Plymouth College             Won 37-29  
Tiverton HS A       Lost 7-36        
Bristol Grammar     Lost     Drew 12-12 Lost 7-26  
King's Taunton       Lost 12-17   Won 37-7    
Millfield     Lost 10-57 cWon 31-29   cWon 56-14 c dLost 5-39
Bryanston       Lost 0-20   Lost 7-20   Lost 17-51
Clifton College       Won 21-20   Lost 22-39 Lost 0-66 Lost 5-28
Grenville A   Lost 12-29       Won 62-0    
Taunton School       Won 36-7   Won 19-0 Won 31-5 Won 51-0
QEH Bristol                
Sherborne       Lost 5-50       Lost 0-60
King's Bruton A           Lost    
King's Bruton B             Won 22-17  

School House

Opposition U13A U13B U13C U13D U12A
Plymouth College Won 50-0 Won 45-0      
Bristol Grammar Won 12-7 Lost 17-31      
Clayesmore 7s Runners-up        
Exeter Cathedral A   Lost 15-24      
Sandroyd Won 56-28        
St Peter's, Lympstone A   Lost 0-54 bLost 5-26    
The Downs, Wraxall Lost 7-17 Won 46-0      
Wellington School Won 38-0 Won 46-31     Won 14-7
Mount House A   Won 24-19 bWon 5-0    
St Peter's, Exeter A Won 50-0 Won 48-31      
Grenville College A     Won 47-7    
Taunton Prep' Won 60-0 Won 58-0     Won 47-0
King's Hall Lost 7-26   Won 43-0   Lost 5-35