Cricket 2011

[ back to previous page ]

Cricket Awards 2011

Cricket Awards, 2011The Cricket Presentations Evening was a great success with Somerset and South African bowler Charl Willoughby joining us. He gave out the awards and spoke extremely well during a Q&A session with both parents and pupils. The Award winners enjoyed a trip to the Blundell's Box at Taunton to watch Somerset v Lancashire. The cricketers also took the opportunity to officially say goodbye to John Smith, the Head Groundsman over the past 17 years, with the presentation of a framed photograph. The evening ended with everyone enjoying a hog roast and socialising in and around the Beale Centre.

Cricket Awards, 2011

Team Player of the Year Clubman of the Year
U12B Greg Cole Will Klinkenberg
U12A Christian Cabburn Alexander Davidson
U13B Christopher Hamilton Miles Stimpson
U13A Will Thompson Dan Pyle
U14B Ben Charles Harry Ryan & Oscar Mustard
U14A Dominic Bess James Perring
U15B Giles Taylor Henry Barlow
U15A Sam Wyatt-Haines Harvey Scott
3rd XI Ed Crawford Ben Grayson
2nd XI Richard Paxton Otis Baxter-Wright
1st XI Zak Bess Tommy Cole

Captain of Cricket: Zac Bess FH/W

Opposition Result Batting Bowling
Filton Academy Won by 46 runs 212 all out
Z Bess 67
L Williams 62
166 all out
H Folland 3-22
Millfield A Won by 3 wkts 146 for 7 145
Taunton School Lost by 32 runs 165
S Wyatt-Haines 75
197 for 9
G Abdoll 4-35
King's Taunton 20/20 Lost by 9 wkts 85 86 for 1
Taunton School 20/20 Won by 58 runs 196 for 4
Z Bess 84
S Wyatt-Haines 44
138 for 7
T Cole 3-9
Plymouth College Won 31 runs 192
S Wyatt-Haines 47
T Ansell 40
161 all out
G Abdoll 3-16
T Ansell 3-30
MCC Lost by 6 wkts 307 dec
C Grainger 100
H Folland 94
N Menheneott 62
308 for 4
Bristol Grammar Won 7 wkts 164 for 3
J Dart 56
163
Devon Dumplings Won by 3 wkts 202 for 7
Z Bes 79
N Menheneott 42
201 for 7
Sherborne Lost by 140 runs 110 all out 250
G Abdoll 3-51
Royal Marines Won by 42 236
N Menheneott 61,
H Briggs 51,
T Ansell 48*,
H Folland 45
194
A Chilcott 4-36
Clifton College canc' due to rain - -
Queen's Taunton Lost by 10 wickets 86 90 for 0
King's Taunton Lost by 10 wkts 136 all out
B Goss 46
C Grainger 44
137 for 0

Results 'A' Teams

Opposition 2nd U16/3rd U15A U14A U13A U12A
Millfield B Won by 42 runs          
Taunton School Tied 202 each Lost by 21 runs Tied 202 each Lost by 63 runs Lost by 5 wkts Won by 90 runs
Mount House (Cup)         Won by 38 runs  
Millfield         Lost by 30 runs Won by 7 wkts
Filton Academy Won by 75 runs          
Shebbear 1st Won by 37 runs          
Uffculme           Won by 150 runs
West Buckland     Won by 41 runs Won by 8 wkts Won by 86 runs Won by 99 runs
Plymouth College Won by 7 wkts          
Bristol Grammar Won by 80 runs   Lost by 2 wkts Lost by 10 runs   Won by 4 wkts
Clifton College canc'   canc' canc' canc' canc'
Devon U13         Won by 9 wkts  
Okehampton (Cup)         Won by 50 runs  
Wellington School           Won by 68 runs
Sherborne Lost by 102 runs   Lost by 72 runs      
Devonport High (Cup)         Won by 23 runs  
Exmouth (Cup)         Won by 8 wkts  
Exeter School (Cup)         Won by 3 runs  
Devon Cup Final       Won by Won by 3 runs  
King's Taunton Lost 3 wkts   Won by 50 runs Lost by 1 wkt    
Queen's Taunton Lost by 2 wkts          

Results 'B' Teams

Opposition U15B U14B U13B U12B SH 5ths
Millfield   Lost by 145 runs      
Taunton School Won by 93 runs Won by 7 wkts Won by 35 runs Won by 113 runs  
King's Hall          
Millfield Prep     Lost by 7 wkts Won 9 wkts  
Kingsley A     Won by 132 runs    
Plymouth College A Won by 32 runs Lost by 2 wkts Lost by 7 wkts Won by 45 runs  
Exeter Cathedral A          
Bristol Grammar Lost by 3 wkts Won by 84 runs Lost by 5 wkts Won by 3 wkts  
King's Taunton Won by 77 runs Won by 9 wkts      
Sherborne Lost by 7 wkts Lost by 160 runs      
Trinity A Lost by 23 runs        
Wellington School       Won by 141 runs  
Tiverton High A   Lost by 3 runs   Lost by 1 run  
Queen's Taunton Won by 7 wkts Won by 13 runs   Won by 74 runs  
Clifton College canc' canc' canc' canc'  
Opposition 50's 100's 5 Wickets
King's Hall      
Taunton School C Seymour 52
D Bess 60
D Reed 57
H Hamilton-Green 50*
Z Bess 84
C Cabburn 51*
J Tierney-Jones 60*
R Barr 51
J Dart 103 A Davidson 5-17
Filton Academy Z Bess 67
L Williams 62
B Hancock 56
  R Paxton 5-28
MCC H Folland 94
N Menheneott 62
C Grainger 100  
West Buckland C Henderson 56
B Steer 51
O Mitchell 50
H Hamilton-Green 100*  
Bristol Grammar R Paxton 53
T Hawkes 52
T Mortiboys 88
J Dart 56
  G Taylor 5-12
A Davidson 5-19
J Crooks 6-4
G Cole 5-26
Devon W Thompson 78    
King's Taunton R Trevelyan-T 75*
D Reed 65
P Canterbury 51*
T Hawkes 111
J Maunder 101
R Paxton 5-22
Kingsley O Mitchell 53*    
Uffculme C Brown 50*    
Okehampton W Thompson 50*
D Pyle 50*
   
Devon Dumplings Z Bess 79    
Millfield R Paxton 57*
N Green 53
W Thompson 75
   
Wellington School J Lockwood 52*   A Davidson 5-5
Queen's Taunton W Thompson 70
T Hogan 66*
W Vickery 54
   

[ back to previous page ]