Cricket 2010

[ back to previous page ]

Captain of Cricket: Sam Smith FH/W

2010 Cricket 1st XI
1st XI cricket team, 2010

Results 1st XI

2010 Captain of Cricket: Hugh McDowell P/W

Opposition Result Batting Bowling
UWIC      
CUS Dublin      
Filton Academy Lost by 7 wkts 184 all out
C Grainger 90
185 for 3
Millfield 2s Won by 3 wkts 247 for 7
Z Bess 52
J Rossiter 50
246
Taunton School Lost by 8 wkts 127 all out 128 for 2
Wellington School 20/20 Won 7 wkts 110 for 3
H Folland 38
T Lett 41
109
King's Taunton 20/20 Lost by 5 runs 160 for 9
Z Bess 58
B Goss 35
165
Taunton School 20/20 Won by 4 wkts 133 for 6
H Folland 33
T Lett 31
H McDowell 34*
129
H Folland 3-22
J Lilly D'Cruz 3-20
Plymouth College Won by 78 runs 290 for 6
N Menheneott 90*
B Goss 32
212 all out
T Lett 4-41
MCC Lost by 7 wkts 198 all out
J Rossiter 57
T Lett 48
199 for 3
Bristol Grammar Won by 8 wkts
103 for 2
H McDowell 34*
102 all out
J Lilly D'Cruz 3-7
Exeter School      
Devon Dumplings Lost by 1 run 175 all out
H McDowell 59
Z Bess 33
176
Cardiff Eagles      
Sherborne Won by 3 wkts 222 for 7
H McDowell 79
B Goss 50
M Hague 34*
221
Royal Marines Won by 29 runs 173 all out
N Menheneott 77
144 all out
Stock Exchange      
Clifton College Won by 5 wkts 223 for 5 219 all out
Thomas More (S Africa)      
Queen's Taunton Lost by 18 runs 175 all out
C Grainger 41*
193
King's Taunton Lost by 10 wkts 109 all out 110 for 0

Results 'A' Teams

Opposition 2nd U16/3rd U15A U14A U13A U12A
Millfield B Lost by 2 wkts Won by 8 wkts Won by 95 runs Won by 6 wkts    
West Buckland 20/20 Won by 22 runs          
Taunton School Won by 8 wkts Lost by 6 wkts Lost Won by 9 wkts Rained off Won by 50 runs
Mount House           Won by 6 wkts
King's Hall           Won by 20 runs
Millfield     bWon Won by 4 wkts Lost by 64 runs Won by 30 runs
Filton Academy Won by 6 wkts          
Shebbear 1st   Lost by 6 wkts        
Uffculme     Won      
West Buckland         Won by 86 runs Won by 100 runs
Plymouth College Won 140 runs   Won by 6 wkts Won by 6 wkts Won by 87 runs Won by 234 runs
Bristol Grammar Won by 7 wkts Lost by 55 runs Won by 134 runs Won by 35 runs Lost by 8 wkts Won by 196 runs
Clifton College Lost by 2 wkts   Won Lost by 9 wkts Winning Draw Won by 6 wkts
Colyton Gram' (Cup)           Won by 90 runs
Taunton Prep'            
Wellington School         Won by 10 wkts Won by 6 wkts
Sherborne Lost by 91 runs   Won by 7 wkts Lost by 9 wkts    
Devon Cup Final       Won by 196 runs    
St Lukes (Cup)           Won 9 wkts
Exeter School (Cup)           Lost by 4 wkts
Malborough (Festival)            
New Hall (Essex)           Won by 50 runs
King's Taunton Lost by 71 runs Lost by 168 runs Lost by 149 runs Won by 5 wkts    
Kingswood Lost by 5 wkts     Lost by 17 runs   Won by 95 runs
Queen's Taunton Won by 42 runs   Won Won by 6 wkts Lost by 20 runs Won by 10 wkts

Results 'B' Teams

Opposition U15B U14B U13B U12B SH 5ths
Millfield C Won by 35 runs Won by 5 wkts      
Mount House          
Taunton School   Lost by 5 wkts Won by 3 wkts   Lost
King's Hall     Won by 4 runs    
Millfield Prep     Lost by 54 runs Won by 6 wkts Lost by 138 runs
Kingsley A Won by 8 wkts        
King's Bruton A          
Plymouth College       Lost by 7 wkts  
Exeter Cathedral A     Lost by 76 runs    
Bristol Grammar Lost by 72 runs Lost by 1 wkt Lost by 6 wkts Lost by 21 runs  
King's Taunton Lost by 140 runs Won by 4 wkts      
West Buckland     Lost by 4 wkts Lost by 3 wkts  
Uffculme School A          
Shebbear A Lost by 4 wkts     Lost by 8 wkts  
Sherborne Lost by 6 wkts Lost by 9 wkts      
Trinity A          
Wellington School     Won by 67 runs    
Clyst Vale A          
Queen's Taunton Won by 8 wkts Won by 176 runs Won by 3 wkts Won by 3 wkts  
Kingswood     Lost by 8 wkts Won by 14 runs  
Clifton College Won by 67 runs Lost by 54 runs Lost by 96 runs   Won by 5 wkts
Opposition 50's 100's 5 Wickets
UWIC      
Millfield J Reid 67
Z Bess 52
J Rossiter 50
J Maunder 95
W Thompson 52
  T Youngman 6 - 12
King's Hall W Thompson 54    
Taunton School H Folland 53*
A Woolcock 50*
J West 72
D Pyle 60
A Chilcott 53*
L Ansell 53*
  D Green 5-16
Mount House W Thompson 75*    
Filton Academy C Grainger 90
H Folland
50*
   
MCC J Rossiter 57    
West Buckland J Maunder 73
B Steer 63
J West 50*
T Hogan 54*
   
Plymouth College N Menheneott 83*
T Ansell 58
W French 51
J Maunder 80
D Pyle 103*
J West 101*
B Charles 5-
Shebbear      
Bristol Grammar B Steer 92*
J Hawkes 51
S Wyatt-Haines 97*
O Baxter-Wright 54*
H Frankpitt 62
W Thompson 118* B Rose 6-12
King's Taunton A Chilcott 55*
S Wyatt-Haines 53
N Ladd 59*
Z Bess 58
   
Colyton Grammar   B Steer 100*  
Uffculme      
Devon Dumplings H McDowell 59    
Sherborne H McDowell 79
B Goss 50
G Abdoll 67*
   
Clifton College     J Wood 5-9
Kevics, Totnes   S Wyatt-Haines 159  
Exeter School W Thompson 80    
Wellington School J Maunder 73*
T Hawkes 72*
   
Royal Marines N Menheneott 77    
Queen's Taunton S Wyatt-Haines 58*
S Combe 74*
B Grayson 57
H Venner 56*
T McPherson 56*
J Reid 100*  
New Hall (Essex) D Pyle 77    
Kingswood W Thompson 82
O Baxter-Wright 55
   
Thomas More (S Africa)      

[ back to previous page ]