Cricket 2009

[ back to previous page ]

wte
The 1st XI 2009 (with CLLG & RJT) during a rain-break in their match against The Stock Exchange
in front of the newly refurbished pavilion.

Players of the Year 2009

Team Player of the Year Clubman
1st XI Will Denford Matt Goss
2nd XI Jack Rossiter Ollie Watts
3rd X1 Harry Frankpitt Tim Love
U15A Ben Shelbourne Will French
U15B Henry Loader Jamie Morris
U14A Jack Dart Dylan Penberthy
U14B Tom Love Ali Correya
U13A Sam Wyatt-Haines Tom Youngman
U13B Sam Combe David Kellett
U12A Jack Maunder Ben Willder
U12B Hector Pring Tom Wardle
SH5th Lawrence Gash Ben Rice

Results 1st XI, 2009

2009 Captain of Cricket: Sam Smith FH/W

Opposition Result Batting Bowling
UWIC Lost by 59 runs 179 all out
S Smith 71
238 for 5
CUS Dublin Lost by 8 wkts 138 all out 139 for 2
Filton Academy Tied 120 all out
Z Bess 44
120 all out
W Denford 4-17
Millfield 2s Lost by 6 wkts 230
W Denford 103
231 for 4
Z Bess 4 for
Taunton School Lost by 1 wkt 165 for 3
J Williams 89*
166 for 9
King's Taunton 20/20      
Taunton School 20/20      
Plymouth College Won by 71 runs 206
J Williams 98
W Denford 43
Z Bess 33
135 all out
MCC Drawn 192 for 3
T Lett 96
S Smith 60
234
Bristol Grammar Won by 7 wkts 176 for 3
S Smith 78*
174 all out
Exeter School      
Devon Dumplings Lost by 22 runs 173 for 8 195
Cardiff Eagles      
Sherborne Lost by 27 runs 170 all out 197
Royal Marines Won by 37 runs 175 138 all out
M Goss 3-11
W Denford 3-24
Stock Exchange Abandoned   130 for 5
Clifton College Won by 10 wkts 67 for 0
W Denford
J Williams
66 all out
S Smith 4-
Z Bess 3-
Thomas More (S Africa) Lost by 4 wkts 190
H McDowell 87
191 for 6
W Denford 4-40
Queen's Taunton Lost by 127 runs 88 all out 215
H McDowell 3-33
King's Taunton Lost by    

Results 'A' Teams, 2009

Opposition 2nd U16/3rd U15A U14A U13A U12A
Millfield B Won by 15 runs Won by 6 wkts Won by 2 runs Lost by 63 runs    
Shebbear 1st X1 Won by 34 runs   Lost by 25 runs      
Taunton School Won by 65 runs   Won by 6 wkts Lost by 6 runs    
Mount House           Won by 9 runs
King's Hall           Won 9 wkts
Millfield         Won by 8 wkts Lost by 5 wkts
Uffculme Won by 104 runs     Won by 31 runs Won by 30 runs Won by 18 runs
Bramdean       Won by 128 runs Won by 100 runs  
Plymouth College Won by 172 runs   Won by 3 wkts Won by 131 runs Won by 100 runs Won by 56 runs
Bristol Grammar Won by 125 runs          
Clifton College     Lost by 6 wkts Lost by 7 wkts Lost by 4 wkts Winning Draw
Taunton Prep'         Lost by 7 wkts Won by 7 wkts
Sherborne     Lost by 59 runs Lost by 82 runs    
King's Ottery (Cup)           Won by 8 wkts
Thomas More (S Africa)         Draw  
King's Taunton     Won by 25 runs      
Queen's Taunton Canc'   Lost by 30 runs Won by 93 runs Won by 5 wkts Won by 5 wkts

Results 'B' Teams, 2009

Opposition U15B U14B U13B U12B SH 5ths
Millfield C Lost by 9 wkts Won by 22 runs      
Mount House       Abandoned  
Taunton School Lost by 6 wkts Lost by 6 wkts   Won by 4 runs  
King's Hall       Lost by 140 runs Won by 114 runs
Millfield Prep       Lost by 70 runs  
King's Bruton A Lost by 95 runs Lost by 42 runs      
Plymouth College       Won 8 wkts  
Exeter Cathedral         Won by 20 runs
King's Taunton Won by 2 wkts Lost by 8 wkts      
West Exe   Won by 11 runs      
Uffculme School A Lost 6 runs        
Shebbear A   Lost by 3 wkts Won by 6 runs    
Sherborne C Won by 4 wkts Won by 100 runs      
Trinity A Lost by 25 runs        
Clyst Vale A   Won by 37 runs      
Queen's Taunton Won by 75 runs Won by 186 runs Won by 9 wkts Lost by 52 runs  
Clifton College Lost by 180 runs     Lost by 3 wkts  
Opposition 50's 100's 5 Wickets
UWIC S Smith 71    
Millfield J Mann 80
T Ansell 51
A Chilcott 56*
J Maunder 68*
T Lett 69
W Denford 103
S Wyatt-Haines 108*
 
King's Hall J Maunder 50*    
Taunton School J Williams 89*
J Dart 61
J Maunder 77*
  H Pilkington 5-23
Mount House J Maunder 63*    
MCC T Lett 96
S Smith 60
   
Bramdean W Sobczak 72*
S Wyatt-Haines 56
J Dart 76
  N Acfield 6-2
Plymouth College B Goss 53*
J Williams 98
J Lily D'Cruz 104*
J Dart 120
W Sobczak 104*
S Wyatt-Haines 100*
N Menheneott 6-26
W French 5-17
Shebbear W French 69*   R Paxton 5-12
Bristol Grammar S Smith 78*
J Rossiter 64
W Petit 63*
   
Uffculme B Hancock 51*
W Sobczak 89
T Hawkes 51*
J Rossiter 112  
Sherborne E Mann 85    
Clifton College J Maunder 75    
Queen's Taunton T Love 73*
A Reade 50
W Sobczak 81*
B Hancock 71*
J Maunder 118*  
Thomas More (S Africa) H McDowell 87    

[ back to previous page ]