Pain is only temporary. Glory lasts forever.

Athletics 2007

[ back to previous page ]

ESAA Schools Cup | Devon Schools Chapionships | SW Championships | Millfield meeting | Lutra Shield | Blundell's meeting

English Schools' Athletic Association (ESAA) Schools Cup

Points Totals

Group Devon Regional % change
Junior Girls 284 316 +11.3
Junior Boys 357 393 +10.1
Inter Girls 299 322 +7.7
Inter Boys 356 377 +5.9

[ Top ]

Top Regional Individual Points Scorers

Group Pupil Points
Junior Girls Martha Seymour 38
Jess Summers 35
Sophie Scott 34
Tessa Ryder 33
Charlotte Routledge 33
Junior Boys Will Mildren 38
Lewis Honey 35
James Edge 32
Tom Ricketts 31
Joe Wander 30
Inter Girls Lizzie Wessely 48
Ellie Venables 31
Sophie Birchmore 30
Lily Swan 30
Inter Boys Joe Packer 37
Charlie Newson 37
Eric Kwok 37
Mitchell Bennellick 33

The following scored 20+ in individual events:

Junior Girls: Sophie Scott, Martha Seymour
Junior Boys: Sam Sendell, Victor Khadka, Will Mildren, Ben Wonnacott, Max Neusinger
Inter Girls: Lizzie Wessely (2), Emma Selby
Inter Boys: Charlie Newson, Joe Packer, Tom Fayers

Very well done!
NJR

[ Top ]

Devon Schools Championships

Event Pupil Pos. Stats.
Junior Girls
High Jump Emma Selby 2 1.50
Junior Boys
100m Joe Packer 6 13.1
400m Adam Routledge 6 58.8
800m Freddie Gabbitass 1 2:18.7
80m Hurdles Tom Fayers 3 13.7
Shot Will Yard 3 9.88
Intermediate Girls
200m Jess Horne 6  
300m Georgie Hunt 3 47.4
80m Hurdles Lizzie Wessely 2 12.1
Long Jump Lizzie Wessely   4.93
Javelin Bess Menheneott 2 28.08
Intermediate Boys
100m James Hawkins 6 12.4
200m Charlie Newson 4 25.8
100m Hurdles Archie Miller 2 15.2
400m Hurdles Archie Miller 2 63.1
High Jump James Durban 7 1.50
Javelin James Hawkins 2 45.73
Senior Girls
100m Sophie Browse 3 14.1
Bobby Frankpitt 4 14.1
200m Maddy Raynor 1  
Bobby Frankpitt 4  
800m Tory Pouncey 3 2:35.5
Shot Jo Sumner 1 8.68
Javelin Maddy Raynor    
4 x 100m
Relay
Maddy Raynor
Bobby Frankpitt
+ 2 Ex/E.Devon
1  
Senior Boys
100m Max Seymour 1 11.6
Will Banbury 4 11.6
200m Max Seymour 2  
James Woodcock 3  
James Pool 4  
400m Will Banbury 3 52.1
James Woodcock 4 54.2
James Pool 5 57.0
800m Alex Widger 8 2:20.1
1500m Nick Offord 3 4:52.7
200m S'chase Victor Lio 3 8:11.2
Long Jump Joe Lambert 1 5.59
Triple Jump Andrew Turner    
Shot Nic Huntley 2 10.99
Discus Nic Huntley 1 33.36
Jack Eadie 2 27.52
Javelin Chaz Simmons 2 34.33
4 x 100m Relay James Pool
James Woodcock
Max Seymour
Will Banbury
1 46.0

[ Top ]

South West Athletics Championships

Event Pupil Pos. Stats
Senior Boys
100m M. Seymour 4 11.6 secs
200m M. Seymour 5 23.6 secs
400m W. Banbury 3
7
51.57* secs
Longjump J. Lambert 6 5.8* m
Shot N. Huntley 3 11.26 m
Discus N. Huntley 1 37.99* m
Javelin C. Simmons 8 31.00 m
Inter Boys
100m Hurdles A. Miller 4 14.97* secs
Javelin J. Hawkins 9 41.10 m
Senior Girls
100m S. Browse 5 14.06 secs
200m M. Raynor 7 28.7 secs
Shot J. Sumner 6 8.27 m
Inter Girls
80m Hurdles L. Wessely 1
2
12.22 secs
12.08** secs
Junior Girls
High Jump E. Selby 2 1.55** m
* P.B.
** National Entry Standard

[ Top ]

Millfield meeting, Saturday 19th May 2007

Event Pupil Pos. Stats.       Event Pupil Pos. Stats.       Event Pupil Stats
BOYS SENIOR (O17) BOYS INTER (U17) Other
100m M.Seymour 2 11.6 100m J.Hawkins 4 12.3 100m J.Pool 11.3
200m M.Seymour 2 23.9 200m J.Hawkins 6 25.3 C.Newson 12.3
400m W.Banbury 1 52.0 400m W.Seymour 4 58.4 200m T.Love 26.2
800m E.Jones 5 2:24.0 800m H.Fisher 4 2:21.2 400m J.Pool 53.9
1500m N.Offord 4 4:47.3 1500m D.Waldron 4 4:52.0 Long Jump J.Hunt 5.29
3000m V.Lio 4 11:17.3 100m Hurdles A.Miller 5 16.3 Triple jump A.Turner 10.67
110m Hurdles M.Venables 6 19.0 Shot W.Seymour     J.Lambert 11.95
Shot J.Hunt 7 9.00 Discus H.Dixon 8 22.35 Discus K.Sullings 24.28
Discus J.Eadie 5 25.60 Javelin J.Hawkins 2 47.32
Javelin C.Simmons 6 35.91 High Jump A.Miller 7 1.50
High Jump M.Venables 4 1.60 Long Jump H.Edmanson    
Long Jump J.Lambert 5 5.72 Triple Jump A.Miller 3 10.77
Triple Jump T.Seward     4 x 100m    4 49.5
4 x 100m  2 45.5  
BOYS INTER (U16) BOYS INTER (U15)
100m T.Love 6 12.6 100m J.Packer 4 13.0
200m C.Newson 2 25.3 200m J.Packer 4 26.2
400m M.Bennellick 4 61.1 400m B.Grayson 5 70.9
800m R.Spencer 7 2:23.5 800m J.Turner 6 2:36.8
1500m R.Spencer 5 4:59.0 1500m E.Lundy 6 6:00.2
100m Hurdles C.Newson 5 19.2 80m Hurdles J.Packer 4 13.6
Shot B.Oddy 7 8.76 Shot S.Cheung    
Discus M.Bennellick 6 33.12 Discus S.Cheung 5 18.88
Javelin B.Oddy 3 33.12 Javelin J.Turner 4 24.81
High Jump J.Richards     High Jump J.Packer 2 1.50
Long Jump E.Kwok 3 5.16 Long Jump B.Grayson 6 3.81
Triple Jump E.Kwok 4 10.16 Triple Jump B.Grayson 8 8.50
4 x 100m  3 49.1 4 x 100m  7 56.4
SENIOR GIRLS O16 'A' SENIOR GIRLS O16 'B'
100m S.Browse 4 14.0 100m B.Frankpitt 2 14.0
200m M.Raynor 2 27.7 200m B.Frankpitt 2 28.8
400m M.Raynor 4 65.8 400m J.Williams 2 68.7
800m T.Pouncey 2 2:33.5 800m C.Treffry 1 2:47.5
1500m T.Pouncey 3 5:22.4 1500m C.Treffry 1 6:07.2
80m Hurdles B.Menheneott 4 13.9 80m Hurdles J.Mardell 2 15.5
Shot J.Sumner 5 8.48 Shot J.Mardell 8 6.14
Discus J.Williams 6 18.48 Discus K.Blyth 1 18.64
Javelin B.Menheneott 5 19.86 Javelin M.Raynor 1 30.95
High Jump S.Browse 7 1.40 High Jump B.Menheneott 3 1.35
Long Jump B.Frankpitt 7 3.57 Long Jump K.Blyth 4 4.15
4 x 100m  1 54.3
JUNIOR GIRLS U16 'A' JUNIOR GIRLS U16 'B'
100m L.Wessely 1 12.9 100m E.Venables 5 14.2
200m L.Wessely 1 26.9 200m J.Horne 2 28.9
800m G.Hunt 6 2:42.4 800m S.McKelvey 5 2:52.2
1500m Z.Curnow 6 6:01.4 1500m S.McKelvey 2  
75m Hurdles L.Wessely 1 12.1 75m Hurdles M.Seymour 2 13.1
Shot E.Venables     Shot B.Whyte 6 6.10
Discus B.Whyte 5 15.08 Discus G.Hunt 4 13.11
Javelin S.McKelvey 7 15.07 Javelin A.MacBean 7 13.41
High Jump L.Swan 8 1.25 High Jump J.Horne 7 1.20
Long Jump L.Wessely 1 4.65 Long Jump M.Seymour 7 3.51
4 x 100m  3 55.1

[ Top ]

Lutra Shield - Saturday 5th May 2007

Event Pupil Pos. Stats.       Event Pupil Pos. Stats.
100m M.Seymour 4 11.6 Shot N.Huntley 3 10.60
W.Banbury 2 11.7 J.Hunt 2 9.72
J.Pool 1 11.8 J.Eadie 7 7.91
200m M.Seymour 4 24.3 Discus N.Huntley 3 31.48
J.Pool 3 24.6 J.Eadie 4 27.96
J.Woodcock 3 24.7 K.Sullings 3 23.12
400m W.Banbury 3 52.6 Javelin C.Simmons 6 35.80
J.Woodcock 1 53.4 J.Hawkins 3 40.40
C.Simmons 4 57.7 R.Henderson 5 30.05
800m A.Widger 7 2:28.0 High Jump M.Venables =4 1.60
V.Lio 7 2:27.7 T.Seward 6 1.50
N.Offord 7 2:27.1 A.Miller =3 1.60
1500m N.Offord 7 4:54.4 Long Jump J.Woodcock 7 5.20
V.Lio 6 5:09.1 M.Venables 5 5.23
A.Widger 7 5:19.2 J.Hunt 4 4.93
110m Hurdles M.Venables 3 18.4 Triple Jump A.Turner 7 10.93
A.Miller 4 19.4 T.Seward 6 10.98
M.Albers 4 20.2 A.Miller 5 10.59
4 x 100m
Relay
M.Seymour
J.Woodcock
J.Pool
W.Banbury
3 46.4 4 x 400m
Relay
J.Woodcock
T.Seward
J.Pool
W.Banbury
2 3:37.9
4 x 100m
Relay
J.Hunt
T.Seward
C.Simmons
J.Hawkins
1 47.2  

 

A string     B string     C string     Overall
Dauntseys 1 285 Dauntseys 1 160 Millfield 1 62 Dauntseys 1 497
Millfield 2 268 Millfield 2 159 Dauntseys 2 52 Millfield 2 489
Bishop Wordsworth's 3 248 Blundell's =3 152 Sherborne 3 50 Blundell's =3 435
Blundell's 4 244 Taunton =3 152 Taunton 4 42 Bishop Wordsworth's =3 435
Sherborne 5 240 Bishop Wordsworth's 5 151 Blundell's 5 39 Sherborne 5 428
Bryanston 6 235 Sherborne 6 138 Bishop Wordsworth's 6 36 Taunton 6 425
Taunton 7 231 Bryanston 7 131 Bryanston 7 31 Bryanston 7 397

[ Top ]

Blundell's (B) v Wellington (W) v King's Taunton (KT) - May meeting

Over 16 Girls
100m
1. V.Canning KT 14.7
2. S.Browse B 14.7
3. B.Frankpitt B 14.9
4. B.Christie W 15.8
200m
1. M.Raynor B 29.3
2. B.Frankpitt B 30.5
400m
1. M.Raynor B 58.5
2. K.Wiseman B 71.3
800m
1. M.Hall KT 2:41.1
2. T.Pouncey B 2:44.7
3. C.Treffry B 2:56.6
80m Hurdles
1. V.Canning KT 13.3
2. S.Browse B 14.9
3. B.Menheneott B 14.9
4. L.Higgin KT 15.7
1500m
1 Z.Round KT 5:47.5
2 T.Pouncey B 5:50.2
3 A.Round KT 5:57.2
4 L.Cole B 6:41.9
High Jump
1. R.Klys W 1.50
2. V.Canning KT 1.35
3. L.Higgin KT 1.30
4. B.Menheneott B 1.30
Shot
1. J.Sumner B 8.51
2. R.Klys W 7.87
3. A.Bury KT 6.30
4. J.Mardell B 6.00
5. S.Brown KT 5.47
Discus
1. M.Hinch KT 29.21
2. R.Klys W 25.23
3. S.Brown KT 15.96
4. J.Sumner B 15.91
5. J.Williams B 14.50
Javelin
1. M.Hinch KT 38.55
2. R.Klys W 28.90
3. B.Menheneott B 25.67
4. M.Raynor B 23.48
4 x 100m Relay
1. Blundell's 'A'   56.6
2. King's Taunton 'B'   57.5
3. Wellington   59.5
4. Blundell's 'B'   59.8
 
Overall O16 Girls Result
1. BLUNDELL'S 87
2. KING'S 66
3. WELLINGTON 26
Under 16 Girls
100m
1. A.Jones KT 15.1
2. L.Seamark W 15.2
3. E.Venables B 15.3
4. S.Birchmore B 15.4
5. M.Demedwe W 15.6
6. H.Cartwright KT 15.8
7. F.Netley W 16.0
8. J.North W 16.1
200m
1. L.Wessely B 29.1
2. A.Jones KT 30.2
3. J.Horne B 30.7
4. L.Chapman KT 31.1
5. M.Toom W 32.1
6. A.McFaul W 32.3
7. L.Messenger W 34.2
8. F.Netley W 34.6
300m
1. L.Chapman KT 49.1
2. G.Hunt B 49.2
3. H.Johnson KT 51.5
4. S.McKelvey B 51.9
800m
1. O.Taylor KT 2:53.9
2. A.Round KT 2:55.6
3. S.McKelvey B 3:26.3
80m Hurdles
1. L.Wessely B 12.9
2. S.Birchmore B 15.7
3. A.Davies KT 16.1
4. H.Matthews KT 16.8
High Jump
1. E.Selby B 1.40
2. L.Swan B 1.35
3. M.Toom W 1.30
4. H.Matthews KT 1.25
5. A.Davies KT 1.25
Shot
1. H.Reah W 8.60
2. E.Venables B 7.60
3. B.Whyte B 7.13
4. A.Nash KT 6.75
5. C.Kaorattana KT 6.39
Discus
1. B.Doyle KT 21.89
2. R.Potter KT 16.81
3. B.Whyte B 16.07
4. H.Reah W 13.82
5. Z.Curnow B 12.69
Javelin
1. R.Potter KT 20.07
2. B.Doyle KT 19.95
3. E.Mayes B 16.16
4. S.McKelvey B 15.59
4 x 100m Relay
1. Blundell's   57.7
2. King's Taunton   59.4
3. Wellington   61.5
 
Overall U16 Girls Result
=1 BLUNDELL'S 79
=1 KING'S 79
3 WELINGTON 25
Over 17 Boys
100m
1. M.Seymour B 11.7
2. J.Pool B 11.9
3. K.Koloska W 12.4
4. K.King KT 12.5
200m
1. J.Woodcock B 23.9
2. M.Seymour B 24.1
3. K.Koloska W 25.1
4. K.King KT 25.4
5. L.Paisley KT 26.9
400m
1. J.Woodcock B 55.1
2. T.Seward B 56.2
3. J.Dawson KT 57.4
800m
1. A.Widger B 2:25.4
2. M.Zacherl KT 2:29.0
3. V.Lio B 2:30.0
1500m
1. J.Cooper W 4:52.5
2. N.Offord B 5:00.2
3. J.Lawson KT 5:13.7
4. J.Desborough W 5:16.8
5. V.Lio B 5:40.7
110m Hurdles
1. H.Turner KT 17.3
2. T.Danaher KT 19.9
3. H.Wakefield W 20.0
4. M.Albers B 20.7
5. A.Turner B 21.6
High Jump
1. H.Turner KT 1.70
2. M.Venables B 1.60
3. T.Seward B 1.50
4. T.Lamacraft W 1.50
Shot
1. N.Huntley B 10.79
2. T.Addo KT 10.45
3. D.Hope W 9.91
4. J.Hunt B 9.28
5. E.Dawson KT 9.22
6. R.Llewellyn W 8.96
7. J.Eadie B 8.92
8. A.Ajiborisha KT 8.60
Discus
1. H.Turner KT 36.41
2. T.Addo KT 32.52
3. N.Huntley B 31.53
4. R.Llewellyn W 28.26
5. D.Hope W 27.35
6. J.Eadie B 26.37
7. E.Dawson KT 22.06
Javelin
1. R.Llewellyn W 46.37
2. R.Henderson B 38.45
3. C.Simmons B 38.43
4. H.Turner KT 32.09
5. K.Koloska W 28.60
6. E.Dawson KT 26.50
7. M.Warden B 22.66
4 x 100m Relay
1. Blundell's   46.8
2. Wellington   48.7
3. Blundell's 'B'   50.5
4. King's Taunton   51.7
4 x 400m Relay
1. Blundell's   4:00.1
2. King's Taunton   4:01.6
3. Wellington   4:13.0
 
Overall Open Boys Result
1. BLUNDELL'S 99
2. KING'S 66
3. WELLINGTON 48
Under 16 Boys
100m
1. M.Ashworth W 12.7
2. B.Hemmings W 12.9
3. C.Newson B 13.1
4. J.Packer B 13.7
5. R.Geraghty KT 13.7
6. I.Giles KT 14.1
200m
1. C.Newson B 26.3
2. J.Packer B 27.3
3. I.Giles KT 27.4
4. D.Stuckes KT 27.8
400m
1. D.Stuckes KT 61.0
2. M.Bennellick B 61.2
3. J.Richards B 65.7
800m
1. B.Phillips KT 2:18.6
2. R.Spencer B 2:29.0
3. W.Rogers W 2:30.3
4. T.Drysdale KT 2:37.1
5. J.Richards B 2:41.6
1500m
1. C.Maclean KT 4:38.2
2. H.Reid W 4:52.1
3. B.Phillips KT 4:57.2
80m Hurdles
1. W.Rogers W 13.6
2. J.Packer B 13.8
3. C.Newson B 13.9
4. T.Lawson KT 16.8
High Jump
1. A.Raleigh KT 1.60
2. C.Maclean KT 1.45
3. J.Richards B 1.35
4. A.Routledge B 1.30
5. D.Fieldhouse W 1.30
6. B.Davies W 1.20
Shot
1. C.Cleminson W 12.14
2. B.Davies W 11.69
3. B.Oddy B 11.07
4. A.Hope W 10.73
5. E.Wynn KT 10.42
6. A.Routledge B 9.34
7. M.Enright KT 8.96
8. R.Geraghty KT 8.43
Discus
1. H.Dixon B 23.97
2. M.Bennellick B 22.55
3. E.Wynn KT 21.49
Javelin
1. M.Enright KT 29.35
2. B.Oddy B 24.65
3. A.Raleigh KT 18.21
4. M.Bennellick B 17.15
4 x 100m Relay
1. Wellington   52.9
2. King's Taunton   53.4
3. Blundell's   54.1
 
Overall U16 Boys Result
1. BLUNDELL'S 77
2. KING'S 71
3. WELLINGTON 46

[ Top ]