Pain is only temporary. Glory lasts forever.

Athletics 2005

[ back to previous page ]

Devon County Championships

Congratulations to the following who have been selected to represent Devon at the South West Championships (June 18th 2005

Senior Boys 800m Lewys Ryan
400m Hurdles Trevor Henderson
Long Jump Nathan Rose
Triple Jump Nathan Rose
Javelin Mark Lloyd
Shot Alec Murray
Inter Boys 800m Will Banbury
Senior Girls 100m Sara Jackman
Inter Girls Shot Jo Sumner
Junior Girls Long Jump Grace Gabbitass

The following have been selected for the Devon Championships: 25 competitors covering 40 events is another excellent achievement - well done to all concerned.

Senior Boys 100m Daniel Wiseman, Mark Lloyd
200m Daniel Wiseman, James Lock
400m Nathan Rose
800m Lewys Ryan
1500m Lewys Ryan
3000m Tom Frankpitt
110m Hurdles Trevor Henderson
400m Hurdles Trevor Henderson
Long Jump Nathan Rose, Mark Lloyd
High Jump Kwame Asare
Triple Jump Nathan Rose
Shot put Alec Murray, Robert Lennox
Discuss Alec Murray, Robert Lennox
Javelin Mark Lloyd, Alec Murray
Inter Boys 400m Will Banbury
800m Will Banbury
1500m Alex Newey, Victor Lio
100m Hurdles Henry Oakes, Max Venables
400m Hurdles Edward Biggs
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles James Hawkins
High Jump Max Seymour
Senior Girls 100m Sara Jackman
200m Sara Jackman, Alex Steel
Long Jump Sara Jackman
Javelin Alex Steel
Inter Girls 300m Maddie Raynor
Shot Jo Sumner
Junior Girls 100m Grace Gabbitass
200m Katie Wiseman
75m Hurdles Bess Menheneott
Long Jump Grace Gabbitass


Sports Day 2005

  Track Field Overall
Over 16 Boys FH      176
OH     125
P        131
FH      104
OH       74
P          88
FH      280
OH     199
P        219
Under 16 Boys FH      161
OH       80
P        106
FH      114
OH       86
P          65
FH      275
OH     166
P        171
Over 16 Girls GH     127
NC     136
GH       91
NC       91
GH     218
NC     227
Under 16 Girls GH     125
NC     140
GH       80
NC     107
GH     205
NC     247

 

Boys Overall

1.     FH     555
2.      P      390
3.     OH     365

Girls Overall

1.     NC     474
2.     GH     423

Raymond Trophy

Francis House

Victor/Victrix Ludorum

Over 16 Boys
Under 16 Boys
Over 16 Girls
Under 16 Girls
 Nathan Rose FH
 Max Venables FH
 Sara Jackman NC
 Grace Gabbitass NC

 


SH Sports Day 2005

Inter-Field Competition
1st Amory 422
2nd Mayfield 398
3rd Gornhay 376
4th Beale 360

Victor Ludorum

Charles Newsom   49

Victrix Ludorum

Lizzie Wessely   87

SH Sports Day winners

Boys
Girls


Sports Day Records on Blundell's track!

 Event Senior Boys (O17) Inter Boys (U17) Junior Boys (U15) 
100m A.Adebayo '88 11.2 Ridgway '88 11.6 P.Dobson '88 12.0
200m J.Rifat '86 22.5 P.Dobson '90 23.5 R.Bayly '83 24.0
400m C.Maunder '88 51.4 S.Bull '91 53.8 R.Seldon '89 59.7
800m C.Rowe '72 2:01.8 A.Wirtz '84 2:07.9 K.Dent '87 2:15.6
1500m C.Rowe '71 4:10.6 T.S-Cooke '87 4:29.8 K.Dent '87 4:41.5
3000m A.Jeffrey '99 9:39.0 L.Berry '00 10:21.8    
Hurdles J.Rifat '87 15.7 J.Rifat '84 14.5 A.Hickey '87 12.9
Shot Put S.Westlake '02 14.90 J.Rifat '85 13.33 J.Batting '93 11.36
Discus S.Westlake '02 43.17 S.Westlake '00 40.40 T.Bull '91 31.40
Javelin D.Milsom '87 55.48 T.Bull '93 48.42 T.Bull '91 40.50
Long Jump J.Rifat '87 6.50 J.Rifat '85 6.13 J.Rifat '83 6.11
Triple Jump J.Younker '94 12.70 A.Ogunade '91 13.07 J.Bull '97 11.37
High Jump J.Rifat '86 2.01 C.Hoy '93 1.85 J.Waters '79 1.79
4 x 100m
Relay
School '83
House '98(FH)
45.2
47.2
School '90
House '93(NC)
48.7
49.1
School '92
House '88(OH/SH)
53.4
52.6
4 x 400m
Relay
School '92
House '99(FH)
3:47.3
3:50.6
       

 

Event Senior (O17) Girls Inter (U17) Girls
100m E.Kidd '99 14.1 G.Gabbitass 14.0
200m E.Kidd '98 28.5 R.Cotton '01 29.2
400m E.Kidd '98 65.5 L.Persey '99 70.7
800m T.Pouncey '05 2:40.2 J.Seymour '03 2:41.2
1500m T.Pouncey '05 5:45.5 R.Bancroft '02 5:28.9
Hurdles R.Benville-Scott '99 20.6 C.Lomas '99 14.5
Shot Put C.McManus '00 8.83 R.Coffin '95 8.56
Discus R.Coffin '96 24.92 C.St.Johnstone '96 26.10
Javelin A. Steel '05 28.20 Y.Jackson '97 23.98
Long Jump S.Jackman 4.80 R.Cotton '01 4.73
High Jump K.Bristow '98 1.45 K.Meadows '03 1.50
4 x 100m
Relay
School '03
House '98 & '05 (GH)
57.2
58.1
House '05(NC) 56.5