Music Events

2017-18 looks set to be as exciting and action-packed as the previous year. Highlights of events are listed below and the department looks forward to welcoming you all to these occasions.

On this page: Spr 2019 | Aut 2018 (current) | Aut 2017 | Sum 2017 | Spr 2017 | Aut 2016

Spring Term 2019 

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
JANUARY
1 13 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
3 23 W All day Masterclass London Chamber Orchestra: masterclasses Reading
23 W tbc Competition Rotary Club Young Musician: District semi-final Ottery St Mary
22 Tu 10.30-11.45 Workshop Indian music workshop for GCSE Music Vaughan Williams
24 Th All day Exams 11+ / 13+ Music Scholarships Music Department & Chapel
27 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
FEBRUARY
5 4 M 14:00-17:00 Masterclass Music Theatre Workshop with Bella Barlow Ondaatje Hall
4 M 19:00 Concert Music Theatre concert Ondaatje Hall
5 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Teatime concert Music Department Foyer
6 W All Day Concert London Chamber Orchestra: open rehearsal and concert (Year 10 and 12 Music Scholars) Cadogan Hall, London
7 Th All Day Trip Oxbridge Choral Scholars' Workshop Merton College Oxford
8 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
10 Su 19:00 Service Gorton House School Service Chapel
6 11 M All Day Masterclass Pro Corda Chamber Music Masterclass/ competition Chapel and Vaughan Williams
14-20 Th-W   Choir Tour Choir Tour to New York New York, USA
7 23 Sa All day Competition Taunton Young Singer Competition (juniors) Taunton
23 Sa tbc Competition Rotary Club Young Musician: District Final Fowey
24 Su All day Competition Taunton Young Singer Competition (seniors) Taunton
8 25 M All day Masterclass London Chamber Orchestra: masterclasses Reading
26 Tu 19:00 Concert GCSE & A-Level Music recital concert Chapel
MARCH
8 1 F 20:00 Trip Bootleg Beatles Exeter Corn Exchange
3 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
10 13 W 13-18:00 Rehearsal Spring Concert technical rehearsal Big School
13 W 19:00 Concert Spring Concert: Blundell’s at the Games Big School
15 F All day Exams Trinity Music Examinations Music Department
15 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Chapel
15 F tbc Competition Rotary Club Young Musician: Regional Final Ottery St Mary
16 Sa 16:00 Examinations Music GCE & GCSE coursework deadline Music Department
17 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
11 21/22 Th/Fr All day Examinations ABRSM Music Examinations Music Department
24 Su 19:00 Service Tenebrae [rehearsal at 18:15] Chapel
12 28 Th 19:00 Concert Open Mic Night Ondaatje Hall

TOP

Autumn Term 2018

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
SEPTEMBER
1 5 W 13:30 Meeting Annual VMT Meeting
Guest Speaker – Rachel Kilby, Regional Consultant, Trinity College Exams (14:30)
Dowland
6 Th 12:45 Rehearsal First Choir rehearsal Chapel
7 F 12:40 Meeting House Captains of Music lunch Staff Dining Room
16:00 Rehearsal First Chamber Choir rehearsal Vaughan Williams
9 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
2 10 M 13:30 Rehearsal First SH Choir rehearsal Vaughan Williams
17:30 Concert trip and Masterclass Gould Piano Trio Millfield
11 Tu 17:30 Rehearsal First Orchestra rehearsal Vaughan Williams
12 W 13:30 Rehearsal First SH Instrumentalists rehearsal Vaughan Williams
14 F 12:40 Meeting Music Scholars’ Lunch Beale
16 Su 11:00 Service Harvest Service (Year 7-10) [rehearsal: 09:45] Chapel
4 27 Th 20:00 Trip Ólafur Arnalds – Sixth Form Bath Forum, Bath
28 F 16:30 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Ondaatje Hall
30 Su 19:00 Service Petergate Service Chapel
OCTOBER
5 2 Tu 12:45 Rehearsal Choir on Tuesday this week Vaughan Williams
3 W 16:00/19:00 Lecture Developing Musical Skill - Michael Griffin:
16:00 – Students, 19:00 - Parents
Ondaatje Hall
5 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
6 10 W 19:00 Concert Scholars’ Chamber Music Concert
Rehearsals at 17:00
Sampford Peverell  Church
11 Th 19:30 Trip Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Mozart and Beethoven Exeter, Great Hall
12 F All day Competition House Music Competition: solo classes Vaughan Williams
14 Su 10:00 Service School  Service Chapel
11:00 Concert Two Moors: Music from the English Reformation
Rehearsal: 10am
Chapel
18:00 Competition House Music Competition [technical at 15:00] Chapel
7 15 M 12:45-14:00 Workshop Conducting Workshop -  Graham Ross, Clare College Cambridge Vaughan Williams
14:00-16:30 Masterclass Year 12 Music composition workshop - Graham Ross, Clare College Cambridge Dowland
14:00/19:00 Workshop and Concert Joby Burgess – percussion
Concert – 19:00
Ondaatje Hall
NOVEMBER
8 Half Term
9 1 Th 19:30 Trip Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Grieg, Smetana and Nielsen Exeter, Great Hall
3 Sa 19:00 Reception Charity Dinner at the Tiverton Hotel Tiverton
4 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
10 7 W All day Scholarships 16+ Music Scholarships Chapel
19:00 Concert Scholars’ Concert [rehearsals from 17:00] Ondaatje Hall
9 F 10:20 Service Remembrance Service: Year 7-10 [rehearsal: 8:50] Chapel
12:40 Trip SH musicians: The Phase Saxophone Quartet Powderham Castle
11 Su 10:30 Service Remembrance Service: Year 11-13
[rehearsal: 09:00]
Chapel
11 13 Tu 09:00 Workshop Steel Pan workshop Vaughan Williams
14 W 14:30 Trip The Jersey Boys (leaving 12:40) Bristol Hippodrome
12 19 M 12:45-14:00 Workshop Conducting Workshop -  Graham Ross, Clare College Cambridge Vaughan Williams
14:00-16:30 Masterclass Year 12 Music composition workshop - Graham Ross, Clare College Cambridge Dowland
21 W 14:00 Workshop   Chapel
24 Sa 19:00 Concert Senior Choral Concert - Dream of Gerontius with East Devon Choral Society
Rehearsal: 2pm
Big School
25 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
13 27 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Music Department foyer
28 W 20:30 Concert Open Mic Night Ondaatje Hall
30 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
DECEMBER
14 3-5 M-W All day Examinations ABRSM Music Examinations Music Department
6 Th 17:30 Concert Chamber Choir at Ashford’s Christmas Drinks Ashfords, Tiverton
7 F All day Examinations Trinity Music Examinations Music Department
9 Su 19:00 Service Advent Carol Service [CAP]
Rehearsal 17:45
Chapel
15 11 Tu 14:15 Service SH Carol Service [OJT] Chapel
16:45 Service Senior Carol Service [CAP]
Rehearsal 08:50
Chapel
12 W All day Masterclass and live concerts Haydn Day Wells Cathedral School

Concerts & Performances

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
SEPTEMBER
2 16 Su 11:00 Service Harvest Service (Year 7-10) [rehearsal: 09:45] Chapel
4 28 F 16:30 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Ondaatje Hall
OCTOBER
5 5 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
6 10 W 19:00 Concert Scholars’ Chamber Music Concert Sampford Peverell  Church
12 F All day Competition House Music Competition: solo classes Vaughan Williams
14 Su 11:00 Concert Two Moors: Music from the English Reformation
Rehearsal: 10am
Chapel
18:00 Competition House Music Competition [technical at 15:00] Chapel
7 15 M 14:00/19:00 Workshop and Concert Joby Burgess – percussion
Concert – 19:00
Ondaatje Hall
NOVEMBER
10 7 W 19:00 Concert Scholars’ Concert Ondaatje Hall
  9 F 10:20 Service Remembrance Service: Year 7-10 [rehearsal: 8:50] Chapel
11 Su 10:30 Service Remembrance Service: Year 11-13
[rehearsal: 09:00]
Chapel
12 24 Sa 19:00 Concert Senior Choral Concert - Dream of Gerontius with East Devon Choral Society
Rehearsal: 2pm
Big School
13 27 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Music Department foyer
28 W 20:30 Concert Open Mic Night Ondaatje Hall
30 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
DECEMBER
14 6 Th 17:30 Concert Chamber Choir at Ashford’s Christmas Drinks Ashfords, Tiverton
9 Su 19:00 Service Advent Carol Service
Rehearsal 17:45
Chapel
15 11 Tu 14:15 Service SH Carol Service Chapel
16:45 Service Senior Carol Service
Rehearsal 08:50
Chapel

Trips, Workshops and Masterclasses

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
SEPTEMBER
2 10 M 17:30 Masterclasses Gould Piano Trio Millfield
4 27 Th 20:00 Trip Ólafur Arnalds – Sixth Form Bath Forum, Bath
OCTOBER
5 3 W 16:00/19:00 Lecture Developing Musical Skill - Michael Griffin Ondaatje Hall
6 11 Th 19:30 Trip Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Mozart/Beethoven Exeter, Great Hall
7 15 M 12:45-14:00 Workshop Conducting Workshop -  Graham Ross, Clare College Vaughan Williams
14:00-16:30 Masterclass Year 12 Music composition workshop - Graham Ross Dowland
14:00/19:00 Workshop Joby Burgess – percussion Ondaatje Hall
NOVEMBER
9 1 Th 19:30 Trip Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra: Grieg, Smetana Exeter, Great Hall
12:40 Trip SH musicians: The Phase Saxophone Quartet Powderham Castle
11 13 Tu 09:00 Workshop Steel Pan workshop Vaughan Williams
14 W 14:30 Trip The Jersey Boys (leaving 12:40) Bristol Hippodrome
12 19 M 12:45-14:00 Workshop Conducting Workshop -  Graham Ross Vaughan Williams
14:00-16:30 Masterclass Year 12 Music composition workshop - Graham Ross Dowland
DECEMBER
15 12 W All day Masterclasses Haydn Day Wells

Services

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
SEPTEMBER
1 9 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
2 16 Su 11:00 Service Harvest Service (Year 7-10) [rehearsal: 09:45] Chapel
OCTOBER
6 14 Su 10:00 Service School  Service Chapel
NOVEMBER
9 4 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
10 9 F 10:20 Service Remembrance Service: Year 7-10 [rehearsal: 8:50] Chapel
11 Su 10:30 Service Remembrance Service: Year 11-13 Chapel
12 25 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
DECEMBER
14 9 Su 19:00 Service Advent Carol Service [rehearsal 17:45] Chapel
15 11 Tu 14:15 Service SH Carol Service Chapel
16:45 Service Senior Carol Service [rehearsal 08:50] Chapel

Coming Up

  • February 14th 2019 – Choir Tour to New York
  • March 13th 2019 – Spring Concert: Blundell’s at the Games

TOP

Autumn Term 2017

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
September
1 7 Th 13:00 Rehearsal First Choir rehearsal Chapel
8 F 12:35 Meeting House Captains of Music lunch Masters’ Dining Room
10 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
2 15 F 12:35 Meeting Music Scholars’ Lunch Beale
17 Su 11:00 Service Harvest Service [rehearsal: 09:45] Chapel
4 28 Th 16:30 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Ondaatje Hall
29 F 19:30 Trip A-level Music: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Exeter, Great Hall
October
4 1 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
5 2 M All Day Concert Field Day: Australian Pink Floyd [Year 11 only] Colston Hall, Bristol
6 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
6 11 W 19:30 Concert Scholars’ Chamber Music Concert Stoke Gabriel Church
13 F All day Competition House Music Competition: solo classes Vaughan Williams
15 Su 10:30 Service School  Service Chapel
18:00 Competition House Music Competition [technical at 15:00] Chapel
November
9 5 Su 19:00 Service Old House Service Chapel
10 8 W 19:00 Concert Scholars’ Concert Ondaatje Hall
9 Th 10:20 Service Armistice Service [Years 7-10] Chapel
10 F 12:35 Trip SH musicians: Alke Quartet Powderham Castle
17:00 Service Evensong: Chamber Choir Truro Cathedral
12 Su 10:30 Service Remembrance Service [rehearsal: 09:15] Chapel
12 22 W 14:00 Workshop Leeds College of Music Jazz Workshop Chapel
19:00 Concert Leeds College of Music Jazz Concert Chapel
23 Th 18:30 Rehearsal Adult Choir Rehearsal Music Department
26 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
13 28 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Music Department foyer
29 W 21:00 Concert Open Mic Night Ondaatje Hall
30 Th 14:00 Trip Glyndbourne Opera: Mozart's Cosi Fan Tutte Plymouth Theatre Royal
19:00 Rehearsal Adult Choir Rehearsal Music Department
December
13 1 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
14 4-6 M-W All day Examinations ABRSM Music Examinations Music Department
7 Th 19:30 Trip Year 9-13: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Exeter, Great Hall
18:30 Rehearsal Adult Choir Rehearsal Chapel
8 F All day Examinations Trinity Music Examinations Music Department
19:00 Concert Advent Carol Concert: Chamber Choir Dulverton Church
10 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
15 11 M 14:00 Service Carol Service [Rehearsal from tbc] Exeter Cathedral

TOP

Summer Term 2017

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
APRIL
1 23 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
2 26 W 19:30 Concert Music Scholars’ Chamber Concert Sidmouth
30 Su 19:00 Service Evensong Chapel
MAY
3 1 M 19:00 Concert Piano Concert Chapel
3 W 17:00 Workshop Albion Quartet – SH Music Scholars Exeter Cathedral
4 Th 8:40 Service Year 7-10 Service Chapel
5 F All Day Concert LCO Final London Concert Cadogan Hall, London
4 12 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
5 19 F 13:40 Workshop GCSE Music Samba Workshop Vaughan Williams
21 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
6 25 Th   Exam Music Technology AS Music Department
26 F All Day Concert School House Music Festival Ondaatje Hall
JUNE
8 7 W All Day Concert LCO Music Junction showcase Birmingham International Conference Centre
  Exam Music Technology A2 Music Department
9 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Music Department
  Exam GCSE Music Music Department
11 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
9 13 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Teatime Concert Music Department
17 Sa 10:30 Service OB Day Chapel
10 19 M   Exam A2 Music Music Department
19-21 M-W All Day Exams ABRSM/Trinity examination Hurford
22 Th All Day Exams Trinity examinations Hurford
23 F 19:00 Concert Charity Summer Concert for Tiverton Museum Big School or Ondaatje Hall
25 Su 19:00 Service School Service  
11 30 F 10:30 Service End of Term Service Chapel
JULY
11 1 Sa 14:30 Function Speech Day (Big Band from 13:30) Marquee

TOP

Spring Term 2017

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
JANUARY
1 15 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
3 23 M 13:30 Lecture SH Phoenix Society: The Science of Music Ondaatje Hall
24 Tu 09:00-12:30 Masterclass London Chamber Orchestra: masterclasses Music Department
26 Th All day Exams 11+ / 13+ Music Scholarships Music Department & Chapel
FEBRUARY
4 3 F 21:00 Concert Open Mic Night Ondaatje Hall
5 8 W 19:00 Concert Scholars’ Concert Chapel
9 Th All day Workshop Oxford Choral Workshop: Oxbridge Choral candidates Merton College Oxford
10 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
7 21 Tu 19:00 Concert Organ Recital: staff and pupils Chapel
24 F 14:00-17:30 Masterclass London Chamber Orchestra: masterclasses Music Department
MARCH
8 1 W 08:40 Service Ash Wednesday [Years 7-9] Chapel
19:00 Concert A-Level Music recital concert Chapel
3 F 14:00-17:30 Masterclass London Chamber Orchestra: masterclasses Music Department
5 Su 11:00 Service Confirmation [Choir Rehearse from 10:00] Chapel
9 7 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Teatime concert Music Department Foyer
11 Sa 16:00 Exams Music GCE & GCSE coursework deadline Music Department
10 15 W 14-18:00 Rehearsal Spring Concert technical rehearsal Big School
19:00 Concert Spring Concert featuring the London Chamber Orchestra Big School
16 Th All Day Trip 6th Form Trip: Amadeus National Theatre, London
17 F All Day Competition Finals of the Youth Choral Competition Royal Festival Hall, London
13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
19 Su 19:00 Service Tenebrae [rehearsal at 18:15] Chapel
11 20-22 M-W All day Exams ABRSM Music Examinations Music Department
22 W 9-12:30 Exams A-Level Performance Examination Chapel
All day Exams LCM Music Theatre Examinations [rehearsals – 13th & 17th March] Ondaatje Hall
23 Th All day Exams Trinity Music Examinations [numbers permitting] Music Department
23 Th 19:00 Concert Unplugged Big School
24-28 F-Tu 5 days Tour Choir Tour of Tuscany Florence, Pisa, Lucca: ITALY

TOP

Autumn Term 2016

Week Date Day Time Occasion Description Location
SEPTEMBER
1 4 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
2 11 Su 11:00 Service Harvest Service Chapel
3 14 W 08:30 Masterclass Introducing the Harp [SH]: Sally Jenkins Ondaatje Hall
4 19 M 19:00 Concert Inspirations: Blundell's Music Staff and guests Big School
21 W 17:30 Trip The Gloaming Colston Hall, Bristol
25 Su 14:00 Service Devon and Cornwall Police Memorial Day Chapel
19:00 Service School Service Chapel
5 26 M All day Trip The Barber of Seville: Royal Opera Covent Garden, London
29 Th 17:00 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Music Department Foyer
OCTOBER
6 7 F 12:35 Trip Music in the Castle - GCSE Music Powderham Castle
9 Su 19:00 Service Francis House Service Chapel
7 16 Su 10:30 Service School Service Chapel
18:00 Competition House Music Competition Big School
NOVEMBER
10 4 F 17:00 Service Evensong: Chamber Choir Wells Cathedral
6 Su 19:00 Service School Service Chapel
11 9 W 14:00 Rehearsal Blundell’s on TV: technical rehearsal Ondaatje Hall
19:00 Concert Blundell’s on TV Ondaatje Hall
11 F 10:20 Service Armistice Service [Years 7-10] Chapel
13 Su 10:30 Service Remembrance Service Chapel
12 20 S All day Competition Wellington Piano Competition Wellington School
13 21 M All day Masterclass London Chamber Orchestra: masterclasses Chapel & Music Dept.
22 Tu 17:00 Concert SH Tea-time Concert Music Department foyer
25 F 13:00 Concert Lunchtime Concert Big School Foyer
27 Su 15:00 Concert Advent Carol Concert: Chamber Choir Killerton Estate Chapel
19:00 Service Advent Carol Service Chapel
DECEMBER
14 4 Su All-day Rehearsal Into The Woods: technical rehearsal Ondaatje Hall
15 5-6 M-T 19:00-22:00 Rehearsal Into The Woods: dress rehearsal Ondaatje Hall
7-9 W-F 19:30 Musical Into The Woods Ondaatje Hall
All day Examinations ABRSM examinations Music Department
11 Su 19:00 Service SH Carol Service Chapel
16 12 M All day Examinations Trinity examinations Music Department
13 Tu 08:50 Rehearsal Carol Service Rehearsal Chapel
14:00 Service Carol Service Chapel